Quantcast
Rube Goldberg
  • Rube Goldberg Machine Contest
    2015 People's Choice

    DIVISION I

    A big congratulations and WOW!! to

    WHCS Patriots - D-Lish Diner!! 
    Willo-Hill Christian School, Willoughby, Ohio

    People's Choice and First place in Division I online contest.

    See their RGM here.

    DIVISION II

    Congratulations to Absolute Zero, Strongsville High School, Strongsville, OH.

    See their RGM here.

    2015 High School Nationals

    It was a great day at the RGMC High School Nationals on Saturday, April 18th. We are proud to announce the winners.

    1st Place - Centennial High School, OH
     
    2nd Place - Southeastern Career Center, IN
     
    3rd Place - Elk Mound, WI
     

    4th Place - Cornerstone Christian Homeschoolers, IL
     

    Additional awards went to:

    Most Creative Use of Materials
    - Centennial High School, OH

    Safety
    - Sparta High School, IL

    Most Rube-Like Machine
    - Southeastern Career Center, IN

    Best Design
    - Saint Agnes Academy, TX

    Risk
    - Ethical Culture Fieldston School, NY

    Best Presentation
    - Milwaukee Lutheran High School, WI

    Best Construction
    - Elk Mound High School, WI

    Best Project Team
    - Danbury High School, CT

    Peer Award
    - Cornerstone Christian Homeschoolers, IL

    Regional contest winners from all over the country compete to become the High School National Champion. The 18 competing teams included more than 300 students.

    The RGMC High School Nationals, hosted by STEM Forward, Milwaukee, WI and held at Waukesha County Technical College in Wisconsin, are the culmination of months of regional contests. Wnning a regional contest qualifies a team to compete in Wisconsin and become the #1 high school RG team in the country. 

    Jennifer George, RGI Legacy Director was on board to announce the winners and hand out the awards.

    2016 Contest Task

    Jennifer George is happy to announce our RGMC 2016 Task:

    Team Registration will open Fall 2015.

    2015 Online RGMC Winners Announced

    CONGRATULATIONS To Division I and Division II winners!

    DIVISION I

    First Place: Willo-Hill Christian School, OH
    D-Lish Diner 

    Second Place: Milwaukee Area Home Learners, WI 
    Team MAHL

    Third Place: J.O. Combs Middle School, AZ 
    STEAM Club at CMS

    DIVISION II

    First Place: Gilbert Classical Academy, AZ 
    GCA STEAM Team

    Second Place: Glendale High School, Canada
    Gemini Wipe Out Artists

    Third Place: Strongsville High School , OH
    Absolute Zero

    VOTE FOR PEOPLES CHOICE IN BOTH DIVISIONS!!

     1. Check out all the Team Pages 

     2. Decide on your favorite and click the “Like” button on a Team Page to cast your vote.

     3. That Team Page will be shared on your Facebook page.

     4. Team with the most “Likes” wins People’s Choice award!

     Winners will be announced April 20 on our site.

    Just in from College Nationals

    "It was a GREAT event at COSI today! The machines and teams were wonderful!!" from Jennifer George - live at College Nationals Saturday March 28.

    1ST PLACE: PURDUE/PSPE 
    2ND PLACE: PURDUE/AMET 
    3RD PLACE: PENN STATE/SOCIETY OF ENGINEERING SCIENCES 

    BEST SINGLE STEP: PURDUE/AMET 
    FUNNIEST SINGLE STEP: PURDUE/PSPE 
    BEST DESIGN: IOWA STATE 
    BEST PRESENTATION: PENN STATE/ASME 
    LEGACY AWARD: WISCONSON, U.W. BARRON 
     
    Congratulations! And thank you to all teams for participating in our 2015 Rube Goldberg Machine Contest.
    2015 Regional Contest Results
    As results are reported to RGI.
    COLLEGE

    Heal the Bay,  Santa Monica, CA
    1st Place - Santiago Canyon College 
    2nd Place -  Cal Poly Pomona

    Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN 
    1st Place - Purdue Society of Professional Engineers (PSPE)
    2nd Place - Purdue AMET
    3rd Place - University of Illinois Rube Goldberg Society

    Penn State, University Park, PA
    1st Place - Society of Engineering Science
    2nd Place - American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Harrisburg Campus
    3rd Place - American Society of Mechanical Engineers, University Park Campus

    University of Texas - Austin, TX
    1st Place - Sigma Gamma Tau 
    2nd Place - ASME

    University of Wisconsin - Barron Count
    1st  Place - UW Barron County 
    2nd Place - Iowa State University   

    HIGH SCHOOL

    Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL

    1st Place -  Maine South High School
    2nd Place - Wilmington High School
    3rd Place - Chicago Christian

    Cedar Hill High, Cedar Hill, TX
    1st Place - Tech & Eng Club, Cedar Hill
    2nd Place -Longhorns, Cedar Hill
    3rd Place - Physics Phor Phun, Columbia Christian School

    Center of Science and Industry (COSI), Columbus, OH
    1st Place - Centennial High School
    2nd Place - Briggs High School
    3rd Place - New Albany High School

    Cradle of Aviation Museum, Garden City, NY
    1st Place -  Thrill Seekers, Wantagh High School 
    2nd Place -Goldberg Bros, Wantagh High School 
    3rd Place - Goldbergers, North Rockland High School

    Great Mills High School, Great Mills, Maryland
    1st Place - Thumbs Up, Great Mills High
    2nd Place - Midnight Dream, Forrest Tech Center

    Heal the Bay, Santa Monica Pier, CA
    1st Place -  Animo Venice High 
    2nd Place - Canyon High
    3rd Place - SAMOHI

     Jac-Cen-Del, Osgood, IN
    1st Place - The Engineering Academy 1, Southeastern Career Center
    2nd Place - Milan High School
    3rd Place - Madison High School

    Korea Rube Goldberg Contest
    1st Place -  TX-Golden Bug
    2nd Place - Kaon
    3rd Place - M & M

    Lower Hudson Valley Engineering Expo, West Nyack , NY
    1st Place - Danbury High School, Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
    2nd Place - Ridgefield High School, Team RHS
    3rd Place - Fox Lane High School, Batman Buddha

    Loyal, Loyal, WI
    1st Place - Super-Human, Loyal High School
    2nd Place - RUBETRONICS, Loyal High School
    3rd Place - Lake Holcombe High School

    Minnesota State University, Mankato, MN
    1st Place - Rube’s Diner, Southland High
    2nd Place - Welcome to Kindergarten , Southwest Christian HS 
    3rd Place - Saints, St. Ansgar HS 

    Philadelphia Rube Goldberg 
    1st Place - Father Judge High School
    2nd Place - Northeast High School
    3rd Place -

    Purdue College of Technology-Anderson
    1st place – Kouts High School 
    2nd place – Anderson High School 
    3rd place – Delta High School

    Red Bud High School, Red Bud, IL
    1st Place = Sparta High School
    2nd Place = Red Bud High School
    3rd Place = Coulterville High School

    St. Agnes Academy, Houston, TX
    1st Place -  Beach Boy, St Agnes
    2nd Place - The Amazing St. Agnes Carnival, St Agnes
    3rd Place - Patient Zero, St Agnes

    UConn Engineering Ambassadors Host Site, Storrs, CT
    1st Place - H.H. Ellis Technical High School
    2nd Place - Grasso Technical High School
    3rd Place - Wolcott Technical High School, Newton's Disciples

    University of Illinois, Urbana, IL
    1st Place - Cornerstone Christian, Home Alone
    2nd Place - Cornerstone Christian, Snow White
    3rd Place - Davis Academy

    University of Wisconsin-Stout/Technology Education Program
    Menomonie WI
    1st Place - Elk Mound High School
    2nd Place - Plum City High School
    3
    rd Place - Bayfield High School

    Utah Aerospace Education Foundation & AFA Northern Utah Chapter
    1st Place -  Northern Utah Academy for Math, Engineering & Sciences (NUAMES); Layton, Utah
    2nd Place - St Joesph Catholic High School; Ogden, Utah
    3rd Place - Northridge High School; Layton, Utah

    Waterford High School, Waterford, CA 
    1st Place - Wildcat Diner
    2nd Place - Olympians
    3rd Place - Frozen Few

    Wisconsin High School - STEM Forward, Milwaukee, WI
    1st Place -  Pius XI High School
    2nd Place - Milwaukee Lutheran High School
    3rd Place - Wonka Team , Kimberly High School

     

     


    Watch the latest Video
    Tinkering with monks: chain reaction contraption
    Share |


  • Read Rube News

    Twitter
    Did you see the video from @verge's #RubeGoldberg article yet? https://t.co/N0DOZjINed
    .@RubeWorks Front row, third from the left!
    Not sure if it has quite the same ring to it. https://t.co/wDK98yfbk2
    #RubeGoldberg and friends, including Groucho Marx and George Gershwin, in the Roaring Twenties #FlashbackFriday http://t.co/5lF6sLQc3m
    #RubeGoldberg also dabbled in sculpture toward the end of his life #WhoIsRube