NATIONAL CONTEST

It was a great day at the RGMC High School Nationals on Saturday, April 18th. We are proud to announce the winners.

1st Place – Centennial High School, OH

2nd Place – Southeastern Career Center, IN

3rd Place – Elk Mound, WI

4th Place – Cornerstone Christian Homeschoolers, IL

Additional awards went to:

Most Creative Use of Materials
– Centennial High School, OH

Safety
– Sparta High School, IL

Most Rube-Like Machine
– Southeastern Career Center, IN

Best Design
– Saint Agnes Academy, TX

Risk
– Ethical Culture Fieldston School, NY

Best Presentation
– Milwaukee Lutheran High School, WI

Best Construction
– Elk Mound High School, WI

Best Project Team
– Danbury High School, CT

Peer Award
– Cornerstone Christian Homeschoolers, IL

Regional contest winners from all over the country compete to become the High School National Champion. The 18 competing teams included more than 300 students.

The RGMC High School Nationals, hosted by STEM Forward, Milwaukee, WI and held at Waukesha County Technical College in Wisconsin, are the culmination of months of regional contests. Wnning a regional contest qualifies a team to compete in Wisconsin and become the #1 high school RG team in the country.

Jennifer George, RGI Legacy Director was on board to announce the winners and hand out the awards.

REGIONAL CONTESTS

Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL

1st Place –  Maine South High School
2nd Place – Wilmington High School
3rd Place – Chicago Christian

Cedar Hill High, Cedar Hill, TX
1st Place – Tech & Eng Club, Cedar Hill
2nd Place -Longhorns, Cedar Hill
3rd Place – Physics Phor Phun, Columbia Christian School

Center of Science and Industry (COSI), Columbus, OH
1st Place – Centennial High School
2nd Place – Briggs High School
3rd Place – New Albany High School

Cradle of Aviation Museum, Garden City, NY
1st Place –  Thrill Seekers, Wantagh High School
2nd Place -Goldberg Bros, Wantagh High School
3rd Place – Goldbergers, North Rockland High School

Great Mills High School, Great Mills, Maryland
1st Place – Thumbs Up, Great Mills High
2nd Place – Midnight Dream, Forrest Tech Center

Heal the Bay, Santa Monica Pier, CA
1st Place –  Animo Venice High
2nd Place – Canyon High
3rd Place – SAMOHI

 Jac-Cen-Del, Osgood, IN
1st Place – The Engineering Academy 1, Southeastern Career Center
2nd Place – Milan High School
3rd Place – Madison High School

Korea Rube Goldberg Contest
1st Place –  TX-Golden Bug
2nd Place – Kaon
3rd Place – M & M

Lower Hudson Valley Engineering Expo, West Nyack , NY
1st Place – Danbury High School, Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
2nd Place – Ridgefield High School, Team RHS
3rd Place – Fox Lane High School, Batman Buddha

Loyal, Loyal, WI
1st Place – Super-Human, Loyal High School
2nd Place – RUBETRONICS, Loyal High School
3rd Place – Lake Holcombe High School

Minnesota State University, Mankato, MN
1st Place – Rube’s Diner, Southland High
2nd Place – Welcome to Kindergarten , Southwest Christian HS
3rd Place – Saints, St. Ansgar HS

Philadelphia Rube Goldberg 
1st Place – Father Judge High School
2nd Place – Northeast High School
3rd Place –

Purdue College of Technology-Anderson
1st place – Kouts High School
2nd place – Anderson High School
3rd place – Delta High School

Red Bud High School, Red Bud, IL
1st Place = Sparta High School
2nd Place = Red Bud High School
3rd Place = Coulterville High School

St. Agnes Academy, Houston, TX
1st Place –  Beach Boy, St Agnes
2nd Place – The Amazing St. Agnes Carnival, St Agnes
3rd Place – Patient Zero, St Agnes

UConn Engineering Ambassadors Host Site, Storrs, CT
1st Place – H.H. Ellis Technical High School
2nd Place – Grasso Technical High School
3rd Place – Wolcott Technical High School, Newton’s Disciples

University of Illinois, Urbana, IL
1st Place – Cornerstone Christian, Home Alone
2nd Place – Cornerstone Christian, Snow White
3rd Place – Davis Academy

University of Wisconsin-Stout/Technology Education Program
Menomonie WI
1st Place – Elk Mound High School
2nd Place – Plum City High School
3rd Place – Bayfield High School

Utah Aerospace Education Foundation & AFA Northern Utah Chapter
1st Place –  Northern Utah Academy for Math, Engineering & Sciences (NUAMES); Layton, Utah
2nd Place – St Joesph Catholic High School; Ogden, Utah
3rd Place – Northridge High School; Layton, Utah

Waterford High School, Waterford, CA
1st Place – Wildcat Diner
2nd Place – Olympians
3rd Place – Frozen Few

Wisconsin High School – STEM Forward, Milwaukee, WI
1st Place –  Pius XI High School
2nd Place – Milwaukee Lutheran High School
3rd Place – Wonka Team , Kimberly High School

PHOTOS

Cradle of Aviation Museum Regionals

First Place: Wantagh, Thrill Seekers

Second Place: Wantagh, Goldberg Brothers

Third Place: North Rockland, Goldbergers

COSI HS Regionals

First Place: Centennial

Second Place: Briggs

Third Place: New Albany

Argonne Labs HS Regional

First Place: Maine South

Great Mill HS Regional

First Place: Great Mills, Now Playing

Second Place: Forrest Tech

 

Jac Cen Del Regionals

First Place: Enngineering Academy

Second Place: Milan High School

Third Place: Madison High School

NATIONAL CONTEST

“It was a GREAT event at COSI today! The machines and teams were wonderful!!” from Jennifer George – live at College Nationals Saturday March 28.

1ST PLACE: PURDUE/PSPE
2ND PLACE: PURDUE/AMET
3RD PLACE: PENN STATE/SOCIETY OF ENGINEERING SCIENCES

BEST SINGLE STEP: PURDUE/AMET
FUNNIEST SINGLE STEP: PURDUE/PSPE
BEST DESIGN: IOWA STATE
BEST PRESENTATION: PENN STATE/ASME
LEGACY AWARD: WISCONSON, U.W. BARRON

Congratulations! And thank you to all teams for participating in our 2015 Rube Goldberg Machine Contest.

REGIONAL CONTESTS

Heal the Bay,  Santa Monica, CA
1st Place – Santiago Canyon College
2nd Place –  Cal Poly Pomona

Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN 
1st Place – Purdue Society of Professional Engineers (PSPE)
2nd Place – Purdue AMET
3rd Place – University of Illinois Rube Goldberg Society

Penn State, University Park, PA
1st Place – Society of Engineering Science
2nd Place – American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Harrisburg Campus
3rd Place – American Society of Mechanical Engineers, University Park Campus

University of Texas – Austin, TX
1st Place – Sigma Gamma Tau
2nd Place – ASME

University of Wisconsin – Barron Count
1st  Place – UW Barron County
2nd Place – Iowa State University

PHOTOS

Purdue College of Technology Regionals

First Place: Kouts

Second Place: Anderson

Second Place: Delta

Penn State College Regional

First Place: Penn State SES

Second Place: Penn State ASME Harrisburg

Third Place: Penn State ASME University Park

Purdue College Regionals

First Place: PSPE Purdue

Second Place: AMET Purdue

Third Place: Universsity of Illinois

University Wisconsin/STOUT Regionals

First Place: Elk Mound

Second Place: Plum City

Third Place: Bayfield