NATIONAL CONTEST

New Auburn HS from New Auburn, Wisconsin, won 1st place at the High School Nationals, as they showed the judges how to “Zip A Zipper” – Rube Goldberg style!

Seventeen teams from around the US competed on April 5th at Waukesha County Technical College, Wisconsin, in the Rube Goldberg Machine Contest hosted by STEM Forward.

Minooka Community High School from Minooka, Ill., placed second in the competition and McDonogh High School in Owings Mills, Md., placed third.

Additional Awards presented at High School Nationals:
Safety Award – St. Catherine’s High School, Racine, WI
Most Rube-Like Machine – Columbia Christian HS, Magnolia, AR
Best Design – Minooka Community High School, Minooka, Ill.
Risk Award – St. Agnes High School, Houston, TX
Best Presentation – Pius XI High School, Milwaukee, WI
Best Construction – New Auburn High School, New Auburn, WI
Peer Award – McDonogh High School, Owings Mills, Md

REGIONAL CONTESTS

Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL
1st Place –  Reavis HS Science Club, Reavis High School
2nd Place – Maine South High School
3rd Place – Luther North College Prep

Cedar Hill High, Cedar Hill, TX
1st Place – Physics Phor Phun, Columbia Christian School
2nd Place -TSA Club, Cedar Hill
3rd Place – Longhorns, Cedar Hill

Center of Science and Industry (COSI), Columbus, OH
1st Place –  Paul RUBEns Pee-Wees, Columbia Central High School
2nd Place – Einstars, Centennial High School
3rd Place – Spartans, Homestead High School

Cradle of Aviation Museum, Garden City, NY
1st Place –  Goldbergers, North Rockland High School
2nd Place – End of the World, Wantagh High School
3rd Place – Camp Goldberg, Wantagh High School

Great Mills High School, Great Mills, Maryland
1st Place – Hornet Team 3, Great Mills High
2nd Place – McDonogh Eagles , McDonogh School
3rd Place – Hornet Team 1, Great Mills High

Heal the Bay, Santa Monica Pier, CA
1st Place –  DE Boys and Raven, Malibu High
2nd Place – The G Squad, Washington Prep

Jac-Cen-Del, Osgood, IN
1st Place – The Engineering Academy 2, Southeastern Career Center
2nd Place – The Engineering Academy 1, Southeastern Career Center
3rd Place – PLTW, Madison High School

Lower Hudson Valley Engineering Expo, West Nyack , NY
1st Place –  Putnam/Northern Westchester BOCES, Vidrini
2nd Place – Ulster Career & Technical Center, CDM Masters

Loyal, Loyal, WI
1st Place – Grayhounds B, Loyal
2nd Place – Thorp High School
3rd Place – Neillsville High School

McColl Center for Visual Art, Charlotte, NC
1st Place – Eagles, Lincoln Charter

Minnesota State University, Mankato, MN
1st Place – Winter wake-up, Southland High
2nd Place – Happy Campers, Southland High
3rd Place – The Leftovers , Mankato West

Red Bud High School, Red Bud, IL
1st Place –  Mu, Sparta High
2nd Place – Marlo Bros, Red Bud High
3rd Place – VHS, Valmeyer High School

St. Agnes Academy, Houston, TX
1st Place – Toy Story, St Agnes
2nd Place – Kindergarten Classrooms, St Agnes
3rd Place – How Rube Stole Christmas, St. Agnes

UConn Engineering Ambassadors Host Site, Storrs, CT
1st Place – Crusaders, Trinity Catholic
2nd Place – Autobody Extraordinar, A I Prince

University of Illinois, Urbana, IL
1st Place –  Mining for GOLDberg, Minooka Community High School
2nd Place – Renewable Energy, Homestead High School
3rd Place – Sochi Winter Olympics, Cornerstone Christian Homeschoolers

University of Wisconsin-Stout/Technology Education Program
Menomonie WI
1st Place – Trojans, New Auburn
2nd Place – Bayfield
3rd Place – Antigo

Waterford High School, Waterford, CA
1st Place – The e-LEMON-ators, Waterford
2nd Place – Vicious & Delicious, Waterford
3rd Place – The Goldberg & the Rubettes, Waterford

Wisconsin High School – STEM Forward, Milwaukee, WI
1st Place –  Whippin’ and Zippin’ with Indy, St. Catherine’s High School
2nd Place – Popes, Pius XI High School
3rd Place – Waunakee High School

NATIONAL CONTEST

RGMC College Nationals were held on April 12 at COSI, Columbus, Ohio. The crowd pleasing machines thrilled the judges – as tough decisions were made:

1st place: Purdue, West Lafayette, IN –  “A Simple Way to get Ready for Work”

2nd place: Washington University, St Louis, MO – “Going Green”

3rd place: University of Arizona, Tuscon, AZ – “Wacky Woodland Wanderings”

4th place: Penn State, University Park, PA – Engineering Leadersip Society –  “A Day in the Life of a Child”

Additional Awards:
Legacy Award – Purdue
Peoples Choice – Washington University
Best Single Step – Washington University

Check out the Contest!

REGIONAL CONTESTS

Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
1st Place – Purdue Society of Professional Engineers (PSPE)
2nd Place – Milwaukee School of Engineering
3rd Place – American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) -Purdue

Penn State, University Park, PA
1st Place – Engineering Leadership Society
2nd Place – American Society of Mechanical Engineers-University Park Campus
3rd Place – American Society of Mechanical Engineers-Harrisburg Campus

University of Arizona, AZ
UA Rube Goldberg Team

Washington University in St Louis, MO
Wash U Rube Goldberg

University of Texas – Austin, TX
ASME Rube

 Louisiana Tech University, LA

Watch the Purdue team – First Place in the Rube Goldberg Machine Contest College Nationals- on Kimmel as they Zip A Zipper Rube Goldberg style!