Schedule/Deadlines

Live Contest Calendar


Apprentice

January 11, 2019
11:00 AM
Utah AFA and Weber State University EAST Regional
Weber State University, Sheperd Union Building, Ogden, UT
February 13, 2019
10:00 AM
San Bernardino County Rube Goldberg Contest (Elementary Division)
Riverside Convention Center, Riverside, CA
February 23, 2019
10:30 AM
Hoffman Estates High School
Hoffman Estates High School, Hoffman Estates, Illinois
March 02, 2019
12:00 AM
The IMAG History and Science Center
The IMAG History and Science Center, Fort Myers, Florida
March 03, 2019
11:00 AM
Children’s Museum of Pittsburgh
Children’s Museum of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh , PA
March 23, 2019
10:00 AM
WorkChops Makerspace
WorkChops Makerspace, Dallas, TX
Finals:
April 06, 2019
10:30 AM
2019 Apprentice Division Finals
Lawrenceburg Event Center, Lawrenceburg, IN

Division I

January 11, 2019
11:00 AM
Utah AFA and Weber State University EAST Regional
Weber State University, Sheperd Union Building, Ogden, UT
February 13, 2019
10:00 AM
February 23, 2019
10:30 AM
Hoffman Estates High School
Hoffman Estates High School, Hoffman Estates, Illinois
March 02, 2019
9:30 AM
The IMAG History and Science Center
The IMAG History and Science Center, Fort Myers, Florida
March 02, 2019
9:30 AM
Black & Veatch
Olathe West High School, Olathe, Kansas
March 02, 2019
2:00 PM
Riviera Preparatory Academy
First Lutheran Church, Manhattan Beach, CA
March 09, 2019
10:00 AM
Genesis: Pathways to Success
Jac-Cen-Del High School, Osgood, IN
March 09, 2019
9:30 AM
Mineola Middle School
Mineola UFSD, Mineola, NY
March 31, 2019
11:00 AM
Engineering Expo
White Plains High School, White Plains, NY
Finals:
April 06, 2019
10:30 AM
2019 Division I Finals
Lawrenceburg Event Center, Lawrenceburg, IN

Division II

January 11, 2019
11:00 AM
Utah AFA and Weber State University EAST Regional
Weber State University, Sheperd Union Building, Ogden, UT
February 13, 2019
10:00 AM
San Bernardino County Rube Goldberg Contest (High School Division)
Riverside Convention Center, Riverside, CA
February 23, 2019
10:30 AM
Hoffman Estates High School
Hoffman Estates High School, Hoffman Estates, Illinois
March 01, 2019
9:30 AM
STEM Forward
Waukesha County Technical College (WCTC), , Pewaukee, WI
March 02, 2019
9:30 AM
Black & Veatch
Olathe West High School, Olathe , Kansas
March 02, 2019
12:00 PM
Society of Women Engineers - Baltimore/Washington Section
Howard High School, Ellicott City, MD
March 03, 2019
12:00 PM
Fieldston School
Fieldston School, Bronx, New York
March 06, 2019
10:00 AM
Neillsville High School
Neillsville Auditorium, Neillsville, WI
March 08, 2019
8:30 AM
Engineering Open House
Electrical and Computer Engineering Building (ECEB) Room 3002, Urbana, IL
March 09, 2019
10:00 AM
Genesis: Pathways to Success
Jac-Cen-Del High School, Osgood, IN
March 13, 2019
1:00 PM
Lawrenceburg High School
Lawrenceburg High School, Lawrenceburg, Indiana
March 31, 2019
11:00 AM
Engineering Expo
White Plains High School, White Plains, NY
Finals:
April 06, 2019
10:30 AM
2019 Division II Finals
Lawrenceburg Event Center, Lawrenceburg, IN

Dates & Deadlines


Host Registration Begins
September 13, 2018

Team Registration Begins
September 13, 2018

Live Apprentice
April 06, 2019

DIV I Finals
April 06, 2019

DIV II Finals
April 06, 2019

Online Registration Deadline
April 13, 2019 (Midnight EST)

All Team Pages Editing Deadline
April 20, 2019 (Midnight EST)

People's Choice Voting Begins
April 26, 2019

Online Round 1 Results Announced
May 09, 2019

Online Round 2 Results Announced
May 16, 2019

People's Choice Voting Ends
May 16, 2019

Online FINALS results announced
May 17, 2019

People's Choice Winners Are Announced
May 17, 2019